nd.gov - The Official Portal for North Dakota State Government
North Dakota: Legendary. Follow the trail of legends
1966 Opinions

DATE ISSUED: ISSUED TO: OPINION NO:
02-28-1966 Richard B. Thomas, Ward County State's Attorney 66-508
05-09-1966

E. Odin Sjaastad, Workmen's Compensation Bureau

66-502
05-11-1966 E. Odin Sjaastad, Workmen's Compensation Bureau 66-494
01-19-1966 Harold G. Vavra, Aeronautics Commission 66-478
06-01-1966 Loren Johnson, Nelson County State's Attorney 66-477
01-26-1966 Gordon Berg, Sweetwater-Dry Lake Water Management District 66-473
09-28-1966 Milo Hoisveen, Water Commission 65-467
01-27-1966 Vernon S. Cooper, Garrison Diversion Conservancy District 66-464
01-27-1966 Milo Hoisveen, Water Commission 66-462
03-24-1966 Lloyd F. Zander, Veterans' Aid Commission 66-451
06-06-1966 Albert Schmalenberger, Land Commissioner 66-446
01-26-1966 Jack D. Paul, North Dakota Trade Commission 66-434
06-03-1966 Roger Schell, Bottineau County State's Attorney Assistant 66-417
02-04-1966 Lloyd Omdahl, Tax Commissioner 66-416
05-25-1966 Eugene A. Kruger, Cass County State's Attorney 66-410
01-18-1966 Lloyd Omdahl, Tax Commissioner 66-390
02-02-1966 Lloyd Omdahl, Tax Commissioner 66-385
02-21-1966 Walter Christensen, State Treasurer 66-378
05-25-1966 Edwin Sjaastad, Tax Commissioner 66-370
04-22-1966 Curtis Olson, State Auditor 66-364
02-08-1966 Lloyd Omdahl, Tax Commissioner 66-359
04-15-1966 Robert Price, Cavalier County State's Attorney 66-357
06-23-1966 Roger A. McKinnon, Oliver County State's Attorney 66-349
08-19-1966 Milo Hoisveen, Water Commission 66-346
12-21-1996 A. S. Benson, Bottineau County State's Attorney 66-345
01-12-1966 Neil Thompson, Ramsey County State's Attorney 66-345a
11-02-1966 Milo Hoisveen, Water Commission 66-344
08-11-1966 Robert Vaaler, Grand Forks County Drainage District 66-342
05-16-1966 Ben Meier, Secretary of State 66-333
07-15-1966 Calvin A. Calton, Divide County State's Attorney 66-331
02-04-1966 Walter Hjelle, Highway Commissioner 66-327
10-11-1966 Richard B. Thomas, Ward County State's Attorney 66-325
11-01-1966 Edwin Sjaastad, Tax Commissioner 66-316
05-31-1966 John Greenslit, North Dakota State Outdoor Recreation Agency 66-311
08-22-1966 R. Fay Brown, State Representative 66-308
06-24-1966 James O. Guthrie, State Employee Retirement Board 66-308a
05-13-1966 James O. Guthrie, State Employee Retirement Board 66-308b
03-08-1966 James O. Guthrie, State Employee Retirement Board 66-304
03-21-1966 James O. Guthrie, State Employee Retirement Board 66-303
06-13-1966 Wallace E. Warner, Securities Commission 66-301
02-03-1966 James O. Fine, Board of Administration 66-299
03-10-1966 Richard B. Thomas, Ward County State's Attorney 66-283
03-22-1966 A. R. Nestoss, Public Instruction 66-282
12-19-1966 Fabian E. Noack, Foster County State's Attorney 66-280
11-25-1966 Walter Christensen, State Treasurer 66-277
02-21-1966 O. Ray Warner, Department of Health, Education, & Welfare 66-271
03-14-1966 A. R. Nestoss, Public Instruction 66-268
08-19-1966 A. C. Bakken, Griggs County State's Attorney 66-263
11-22-1966 H. L. Thorndahl, Jr., State Examiner 66-256
11-22-1966 Walter Christensen, State Treasurer 66-255
05-10-1966 Vincent A. LaQua, Wells County State's Attorney 66-254
07-19-1966 James O. Guthrie, Employees Retirement Board 66-248
03-11-1966 Harold O. Bullis, Richland County State's Attorney 66-244
11-29-1966 E. F. Welch, North Dakota Plumbing Board 66-241
02-09-1966 Wallace E. Warner, Securities Commission 66-239
08-30-1966 James R. Kittle, State Park Service 66-237
01-12-1966 Calvin A. Calton, Divide County State's Attorney 66-237a
09-08-1966 William L. Guy, Governor 66-233
03-18-1966 Wallace D. Berning, Ward County State's Attorney Assistant 66-230
12-12-1966 William L. Guy, Governor 66-229
02-11-1966 Albert A. Wolf, Burleigh County State's Attorney 66-227
08-19-1966 W. Van Heuvlen, State Health Department 66-223
11-04-1966 Thomas W. Pagel, Governor's Council on Human Resources 66-222
04-01-1966 Lloyd Omdahl, Tax Commissioner 66-221
10-06-1966 Ralph Dewing, Department of Accounts and Purchases 66-217
07-01-1966 William L. Guy, Governor 66-215
09-19-1966 Ralph Dewing, Department of Accounts and Purchases 66-208
12-05-1966 R. J. Bloedau, Hettinger County State's Attorney 66-205
12-06-1966 Wallace E. Warner, Securities Commission 66-204
11-17-1966 G. J. Simonson, Cranberry Valley School District No. 28 66-203
05-09-1966 Department of Motor Vehicle & StateTax Department 66-197
03-25-1966 Weldon Haugen, Motor Vehicle Department 66-194
02-17-1966 Ralph M. Wood, Highway Patrol 66-181
02-04-1966 LaClair A. Melhouse, Adjutant General 66-177
08-18-1966 Elmer Olson, Public Service Commission 66-175
03-30-1966 John A. Alphson, Grand Forks State's Attorney 66-169
08-01-1966 Vincent A. LaQua, Wells County State's Attorney 66-163
09-12-1966 Albert A. Wolf, Burleigh County State's Attorney 66-157
10-17-1966 Jacque Stockman, Park District 66-153
08-01-1966 Herman Weiss, Jamestown City Attorney 66-151
02-11-1966 Freda Hatten, Library Commission 66-150
08-09-1966 Ralph M. Wood, Highway Patrol 66-143
02-18-1966 Walter R. Hjelle, Highway Commissioner 66-142
06-14-1966 William C. Kelsch, Morton County State's Attorney 66-137
01-17-1966 George M. Thompson, Bank of North Dakota 66-134
09-30-1966 Ralph M. Wood, Highway Patrol 66-133
05-05-1966 K. O. Nygaard, Insurance Commissioner 66-129
07-27-1966 Conrad J. Ziegler, Pierce County State's Attorney 66-126
12-14-1966 Kenneth Raschke, Higher Education 66-120
06-01-1966 John A. Alphson, Grand Forks State's Attorney 66-116
05-26-1966 Walter R. Hjelle, Highway Commissioner 66-109
02-28-1966 James O. Fine, Board of Administration 66-100
04-27-1966 Wallace D. Berning, Ward County State's Attorney Assistant 66-92
05-04-1966 Wallace D. Berning, Ward County State's Attorney Assistant 66-90
09-12-1966 Roger D. Schell, Bottineau County State's Attorney Assistant 66-88
03-08-1966 Harold D. Bullis, Richland County State's Attorney 66-84
03-07-1966 Calvin A. Calton, Divide County State's Attorney 66-83
10-11-1966 Walter Christensen, State Treasurer 66-78
06-01-1966 Linn Sherman, Kidder County Fair Association Attorney 66-71
10-10-1966 Rhoda Lee, Cass County Auditor 66-69
05-03-1966 Conrad J. Ziegler, Pierce County State's Attorney 66-69a
05-31-1966 Lowell O. Tjon, Ransom County State's Attorney 66-68
04-14-1966 Larry M. Hatch, Emmons County State's Attorney 66-67
05-31-1966 Lowell O. Tjon, Ransom County State's Attorney 66-66
03-01-1966 Charles Tighe, Lieutenant Governor 66-63
02-16-1966 Charles Tighe, Lieutenant Governor 66-60
08-22-1966 Eugene Kruger, Cass County State's Attorney 66-49
10-01-1966 Lewis Sutton, Cass County Commissioner 66-48
07-25-1966 Calvin N. Rolfson, Pembina County State's Attorney Assistant 66-45
11-17-1966 R. J. Bloedau, Hettinger County State's Attorney 66-41
03-08-1966 John Richardson, Hazen City Attorney 66-40
05-09-1966 richard P. Gallagher, Mandan City Attorney 66-37
05-09-1966 A. J. Greffenius, Valley City City Attorney 66-36
06-22-1966 Harold B. Herseth, Zap Village Attorney 66-33
07-13-1966 John A. Zuger, Bismarck City Attorney 66-32
01-14-1966 Howard J. Snortland, Public Instruction 66-30
04-13-1966 Walter Christensen, State Treasurer 66-26
06-27-1966 Ben Meier, Secretary of State 66-25
10-25-1966 Leslie O. Ovre, Public Welfare Board 66-24
07-20-1966 Albert A. Wolf, Burleigh County State's Attorney 66-22
07-07-1966 K. W. Peterson, Grant County State's Attorney 66-20
11-04-1966 Gerald G. Glaser, Burliegh County State's Attorney Assistant 66-18
01-12-1966 Ben Meier, Secretary of State 66-16
12-20-1966 John Schick, Dairy Commission 66-09
09-14-1966 John Schick, Dairy Commission 66-01