nd.gov - The Official Portal for North Dakota State Government
North Dakota: Legendary. Follow the trail of legends
1969 Opinions

DATE ISSUED: ISSUED TO: OPINION NO:
06-23-1969 Paul E. R. Abrahamson, State Wheat Commission 69-540
03-21-1969 Robert L. Eckert, Richland County State's Attorney 69-536
12-10-1969 Robert L. Eckert, Richland County State's Attorney 69-533
05-25-1969 John A. Amundson, Bowman County Water Management District 69-530
09-09-1969 Paul G. Woutat, Grand Forks County Attorney 69-528
04-28-1969 M. F. Peterson, Superintendent of Public Instruction 69-522
05-28-1969 Clark J. Jenkins, State Representative 69-521
07-31-1969 H. L. Thorndal, Banking and Financial Institutions 69-519
03-25-1969 Frank A. Wenstrom, State Senator 69-516
12-12-1969 Bernice Asbridge, State Treasurer 69-515
03-25-1969 Calvin N. Rolfson, Pembina County State's Attorney 69-510
04-08-1969 John A. Alphson, Grand Forks County State's Attorney 69-509
12-29-1969 Calvin N. Rolfson, Pembina County State's Attorney 69-507
06-11-1969 Clara D. Brown, Teachers' Insurance and Retirement Fund 69-505
06-11-1969 Clara D. Brown, Teachers' Insurance and Retirement Fund 69-504
05-13-1969 Byron L. Dorgan, State Tax Commissioner 69-498
07-28-1969 Arne Dahl, Commissioner of Agriculture 69-468
04-18-1969 Don Halcrow, State Representative 69-451
11-28-1969 Wallace D. Berning, Ward County State's Attorney Assistant 69-450
05-07-1969 Byron L. Dorgan, State Tax Commissioner 69-446
08-01-1969 Bruce L. Bartch, Business and Industrial Development Department 69-441
06-18-1969 Eugene A. Kruger, Cass County State's Attorney 69-439
11-12-1969 Edwin C. Becker, State Senator 69-431
11-14-1969 Eugene A. Kruger, Cass County State's Attorney 69-427
07-29-1969 Bruce L. Bartch, Business and Industrial Development Department 69-415
08-01-1969 Bruce L. Bartch, Business and Industrial Development Department 69-414
06-20-1969 Loren Stadig, Economic Development Commission 69-413
08-18-1969 Bruce L. Bartch, Business and Industrial Development Department 69-406
01-13-1969 Alph J. Overby, Griggs County State's Attorney 69-392
08-18-1969 William W. Eichhorst, Billings County State's Attorney 69-384
05-28-1969 Raymond R. Rund, Steele County State's Attorney 69-382
10-20-1969 Raymond R. Rund, Steele County State's Attorney 69-379
10-16-1969 Alph J. Overby, Griggs County State's Attorney 69-377
01-14-1969 Lester J. Schirado, Morton County State's Attorney 69-376
08-07-1969 Calvin A. Calton, Divide County State's Attorney 69-373
01-07-1969 Bernice Asbridge, State Treasurer 69-370
10-23-1969 Milo Hoisveen, State Water Commission 69-365
02-19-1969 Reuben Guenther, State Board for Vocational Education 69-364
12-09-1969 Clinton R. Ottmar, State Hospital Attorney 69-359
05-28-1969 Ellis L. Berg, Poultry Improvement Board 69-357
05-22-1969 Ellis L. Berg, Poultry Improvement Board 69-356
08-19-1969 Russell Staiger, State Planning Division 69-354
01-22-1969 Richard F. Larsen, Lieutenant Governor 69-350
09-18-1969 Leone Morrison, State Library Commission 69-347
05-29-1969 albert Schmalenberger, State Land Commissioner 69-344
04-07-1969 Tor A. Hegland, State Retirement Board 69-332
08-01-1969 Curtis Olson, State Auditor 69-329
01-16-1969 Martin N. Gronvold, Old Age & Survivor Insurance System & Social Security Contribution Fund 69-327
06-23-1969 Donald R. Holloway, Securities Commissioner 69-323
04-18-1969 Harold Shaft, Shaft, Grand Forsk School District No. 1 69-320
08-04-1969 Walter R. Fiedler, Director of Institutions 69-316
02-07-1969 Harold D. Schaft, Grand Forks School District No. 1 69-301
08-06-1969 Howard J. Snortland, Department of Public Instruction 69-300
10-13-1969 M. F. Peterson, Superintendent of Public Instruction 69-296
04-11-1969 Thomas E. Rutten, Ramsey County State's Attorney Assistant 69-294
06-11-1969 Bert L. Wilson, Jr., Burke County State's Attorney 69-289
04-15-1969 Raymond R. Rund, Steel County State's Attorney 69-285
12-31-1969 Myron H. Atkinson, Jr., State Representative 69-281
05-22-1969 Leslie O. Ovre, Public Welfare Board of North Dakota 69-276
06-02-1969 Thomas E. Rutten, Ramsey County State's Attorney Assistant 69-270
04-23-1969 Vernon E. Wagner, State Representative 69-267
08-19-1969 J. R. Gaustad, State Board of Optometry 69-263
06-27-1969 Lowell O. Tjon, Ransom County State's Attorney 69-260
05-20-1969 Don Hastings, Stutsman County Commissioners 69-259
08-26-1969 Richard B. Bear, Burleigh County State's Attorney Assistant 69-258
06-18-1969 Raymond R. Rund, Steele County State's Attorney 69-257
07-25-1969 Ralph Dewing, Department of Accounts and Purchases 69-251
08-21-1969 D. E. McCullagh, Cass County Judge 69-246
12-18-1969 Albert J. Hardy, Stark County State's Attorney Assistant 69-241
12-17-1969 Ralph M. Wood, Highway Patrol 69-240
10-01-1969 Charles Bosch, Motor Vehicle Department 69-236
04-10-1969 Walter R. Hjelle, State Highway Commissioner 69-234
06-02-1969 Charles Bosch, Motor Vehicle Department 69-232
10-27-1969 Fabian E. Noack, Foster County State's Attorney 69-225
09-29-1969 Ralph M. Wood, Highway Patrol 69-223
10-20-1969 Ralph M. Wood, Highway Patrol 69-216
02-24-1969 Donald R. Holloway, Securities Commissioner 69-213
04-07-1969 Walter R. Hjelle, State Highway Commissioner 69-206
04-24-1969 J. M. Glaser, Department of Labor 69-204
04-24-1969 J. M. Glaser, Department of Labor 69-202
04-18-1969 J. M. Glaser, Department of Labor 69-193
04-14-1969 J. O. Wigen, Insurance Department 69-190
06-10-1969 Kenneth E. Raschke, Department of Higher Education 69-179
11-03-1969 Gerald J. Haga, Grand Forks County State's Attorney Assistant 69-178
03-25-1969 Dale H. Jensen, Burleigh County State's Attorney 69-167
04-14-1969 Leslie C. Powers, State Representative 69-163
02-25-1969 Robert Q. Price, Cavalier County State's Attorney 69-158
01-08-1969 LeRoy P. Anseth, Williams County State's Attorney 69-156
11-17-1969 John B. Hart, Rolette County State's Attorney 69-153
04-28-1969 Wallace E. Warner, Richland County Justice 69-151
05-28-1969 Lester J. Schirado, Morton County State's Attorney 69-137
07-30-1969 Lynn W. Aas, State Representative 69-133
07-30-1969 John A. Alphson, Grand Forks County State's Attorney 69-130
11-12-1969 Richard B. Thomas, Ward County State's Attorney 69-128
08-28-1969 Richard W. Goldberg, State Senator 69-126
11-28-1969 L. J. Schirado, Morton County State's Attorney 69-124
11-24-1969 John B. Hart, Rolette County State's Attorney 69-118
10-13-1969 Michael E. Zainhofsky, State Economic Opportunity Office 69-112
04-21-1969 W. J. Austin, Burleigh County Judge 69-99
12-16-1969 John B. Hart, Rolette County State's Attorney 69-95
05-28-1969 Clinton R. Ottmar, Stutsman County State's Attorney 69-92
05-28-1969 Eugene A. Kruger, Cass County State's Attorney 69-88
01-03-1969 Ben Meier, Secretary of State 69-81
12-22-1969 John B. Hart, Rolette County State's Attorney 69-75
11-21-1969 Calvin N. Rolfson, Pembina County State's Attorney 69-73
07-30-1969 Rodney S. Webb, Walsh County State's Attorney 69-70
07-28-1969 Ralph Dewing, Department of Accounts and Purchases 69-69
07-08-1969 Alfred C. Schultz, State Bar Association 69-68
06-09-1969 Robert L. Eckert, Wahpeton City Attorney 69-61
03-24-1969 Comart M. Peterson, Tioga Recreation System 69-56
09-23-1969 Lester J. Trnka, Oakes City Attorney 69-55
06-26-1969 John A. Alphson, Grand Forks State's Attorney 69-53
10-27-1969 J. Howard Stormon, Rolla City Attorney 69-50
01-13-1969 Phyllis A. Ratcliffe, Watford City City Attorney 69-46
03-05-1969 John J. Tebelius, Harvey City Attorney 69-37
08-04-1969 Roy A. Neste, Park River City Attorney 69-36
04-24-1969 R. G. Nerison, Jamestown City Attorney Assistant 69-33
08-14-1969 Theodore A. Lang, State Representative 69-30
12-23-1969 G. W. Ellwein, Department of Banking & Financial Institutions 69-28
05-12-1969 K. M. Kelly, Milk Stabilization Board 69-18
10-13-1969 Norman G. Tenneson, Fargo Attorney at Law 69-14
06-02-1969 Arne Dahl, Agriculture Commissioner 69-02