nd.gov - The Official Portal for North Dakota State Government
North Dakota: Legendary. Follow the trail of legends
1970 Opinions

DATE ISSUED: ISSUED TO: OPINION NO:
03-30-1970 Leo G. Novacek, Bureau of Criminal Identification & Apprehension 70-537
04-06-1970 Neil Thompson, Ramsey County State's Attorney 70-508
04-06-1970 Richard B. Thomas, Ward County State's Attorney 70-493
06-02-1970 Carl Boustead, State Representative 70-489
01-14-1970 Ellis L. Berg, Poultry Improvement Board 70-487
03-06-1970 Ellis L. Berg, Poultry Improvement Board 70-485
03-17-1970 Byron L. Dorgan, Tax Commissioner 70-482
05-12-1970 Shiro Kashiwa, U.S. Department of Justice 70-479
02-18-1970 William W. Eichhorst, Billings County State's Attorney 70-478
08-06-1970 Leo J. Beauclair, Barnes County State's Attorney 70-470
04-24-1970 Byron L. Dorgan, Tax Commissioner 70-470a
06-18-1970 Michel W. Stefonowicz, Divide County State's Attorney 70-463
04-05-1970 Byron L. Dorgan, Tax Commissioner 70-456
02-10-1970 Byron L. Dorgan, Tax Commissioner 70-436
04-10-1970 Byron L. Dorgan, Tax Commissioner 70-408
07-31-1970 Edwin C. Becker, State Senator 70-394
03-18-1970 William D. Yuill, Cass County State's Attorney Assistant 70-387
02-18-1970 Leslie R. Burgum, Stutsman County State's Attorney Assistant 70-367
06-19-1970 Alfred G. Brose, Radio Communications Department 70-363
01-02-1970 Agnes Geelan, Workmen's Compensation Bureau 70-360
05-13-1970 Ben Meier, Secretary of State 70-357
02-04-1970 Walter R. Fiedler, State Industrial School 70-353
10-22-1970 James E. Sperry, State Historical Society 70-345
03-13-1970 James E. Sperry, State Historical Society 70-340
07-01-1970 James E. Sperry, State Historical Society 70-339
04-15-1970 Ralph M. Wood, Highway Patrol 70-338
04-13-1970 Walter R. Hjelle, Highway Department 70-336
01-22-1970 Tor A. Hegland, Public Employee Retirement System 70-333
10-21-1970 Lloyd F. Zander, Department of Veterans Affairs 70-319
03-09-1970 Harold Shaft, Grand Forks Public School District Attorney 70-315
01-30-1970 M. F. Peterson, Superintendent of Public Instruction 70-310
10-29-1970 Curtis Olson, State Auditor 70-309
05-06-1970 H. J. Snortland, Department of Public Instruction 70-308
10-22-1970 Harold G. Vavra, Aeronautics Commission 70-306
03-11-1970 Orrin B. Lovell, Golden Valley County State's Attorney 70-302
09-02-1970 Earl H. Redlin, State Senator 70-295
08-19-1970 Leslie R. Burgum, Jamestown State's Attorney Assistant 70-290
06-18-1970 Wallace D. Berning, Ward County State's Attorney Assistant 70-290a
12-04-1970 Dennis D. Schulz, Real Estate Commission 70-284
04-28-1970 Richard E. Fornker, State Senator 70-281
07-07-1970 Thomas E. Rutten, Ramsey County State's Attorney Assistant 70-280
07-27-1970 Calvin N. Rolfson, Pembina County State's Attorney 70-277
08-04-1970 E. F. Welch, State Plumbing Board 70-274
09-21-1970 Al Doerr, State Board of Pharmacy 70-266
02-09-1970 Thomas E. Rutten, Ramsey County State's Attorney Assistant 70-265
08-03-1970 Charles Bosch, Motor Vehicle Department 70-264
01-21-1970 LeRoy P. Anseth, Williams County State's Attorney 70-254
11-30-1970 Earl S. Strinden, State Representative 70-245
03-11-1970 Richard E. Forkner, State Senator 70-244
06-10-1970 John B. Hart, Rolette County State's Attorney 70-242
04-07-1970 Ralph M. Wood, Highway Patrol 71-231
10-23-1970 Charles Bosch, Motor Vehicle Department 70-230
01-07-1970 Raymond R. Rund, Steele County State's Attorney 70-229
01-02-1970 Ralph M. Wood, Highway Patrol 70-228
10-21-1970 Walter R. Hjelle, Highway Department 70-227
09-25-1970 Bernard Larsen, Commission on Alcoholism 70-216
03-12-1970 Charles Bosch, Motor Vehicle Department 70-215
02-27-1970 Richard J. Wolfert, Library Commission 70-211
09-14-1970 Richard B. Bear, Burleigh County State's Attorney Assistant 70-210
12-17-1970 George M. Ackre, Towner County State's Attorney 70-207
03-04-1970 Donald C. Holand, State Senator 70-207a
10-26-1970 Richard J. Wolfert, Library Commission 70-202
07-15-1970 Austin Engel, Indian Affairs Commission 70-194
06-08-1970 Orrin B. Lovell, Golden Valley County State's Attorney 70-191
08-14-1970 J. M. Glaser, Labor Department 70-188
03-09-1970 Kenneth E. Raschke, Board of HIgher Education 70-188a
03-09-1970 J. O. Wigen, Insurance Commissioner 70-187
01-26-1970 Russell W. Stuart, Game & Fish Department 70-172
09-10-1970 M. C. Hiaasen, Benson County State's Attorney 70-152
03-18-1970 J. D. Woodley, State Penitentiary 70-152a
03-11-1970 Thomas E. Rutten, Ramsey County State's Attorney Assistant 70-148
03-03-1970 Calvin N. rolfson, Pembina County State's Attorney 70-146
05-04-1970 Richard B. Thomas, Ward County State's Attorney 70-143
09-14-1970 Ed Doherty, State Senator 70-142
05-11-1970 Lloyd F. Zander, Department of Veterans' Affairs 70-139
09-28-1970 Ben Meier, Secretary of State 70-138
02-18-1970 Robert B. Melland, State Senator 70-131
12-18-1970 Robert D. Hartl, Pierce County State's Attorney Elect 70-125
07-13-1970 W. J. austin, Burleigh County Judge 70-124
06-16-1970 Richard B. Bear, Burleigh County State's Attorney Assistant 70-122
01-16-1970 Russell Staiger, State Planning Division 70-119
06-04-1970 Albert J. Hardy, Stark County State's Attorney Assistant 70-117
10-22-1970 Erwin H. Brendel, Renville County State's Attorney 70-115
04-21-1970 William D. Yuill, Cass County State's Attorney Assistant 70-115a
11-05-1970 Leo J. Beauclair, Barnes County State's Attorney 70-112
09-30-1970 Thomas L. Secrest, Adams County State's Attorney 70-109
09-14-1970 Vincent A. LaQua, Wells County State's Attorney 70-107
06-11-1970 A. J. Pederson, Burke County Justice 70-107a
12-28-1970 Neil thompson, Ramsey County State's Attorney 70-104
05-14-1970 Robert L. Striebel, Slope County State's Attorney 70-102
10-15-1970 Richard B. Thomas, Ward County State's Attorney 70-100
09-10-1970 Leo J. Beauclair, Barnes County State's Attorney 70-99
03-23-1970 Ben Meier, Secretary of State 70-97
04-06-1970 Robert Q. Price, Cavalier County State's Attorney 70-94
01-16-1970 Thomas E. Rutten, Ramsey County State's Attorney Assistant 70-93
12-29-1970 Dale H. Jensen, Burleigh County State's Attorney 70-91
05-29-1970 Charles E. Crane, Hettinger County State's Attorney 70-90
09-16-1970 Eugene Kruger, Cass County State's Attorney 70-89
09-29-1970 Curtis Olson, State Auditor 70-87
01-05-1970 W. P. Sebens, State Soil Conservation Committee 70-79
07-16-1970 Albert J. Hardy, Stark County State's Attorney Assistant 70-74
08-31-1970 R. J. Bloedau, Republic Chairman of the 38th Legislative Assembly 70-67
04-01-1970 Russell Staiger, State Planning Division 70-66
05-28-1970 Jon R. Kerian, Minot Assistant City Attorney 70-62
09-16-1970 Ben meier, Secretary of State 70-61
05-13-1970 McGee, Van Sickle, Hankla, Backes & Wheeler, City of Surrey Attorneys 70-59
07-16-1970 James H. Williams, Eddy County State's Attorney 70-55
06-09-1970 Dale W. Moench, Dickinson City Attorney 70-52
02-26-1970 John A. Zuger, Bismarck City Attorney 70-49
03-10-1970 John A. Zuger, Bismarck City Attorney 70-43
10-29-1970 Glenn Dill, Kenmare City Attorney 70-40
07-27-1970 Idean M. Locken, Lakota City Attorney 70-32
11-12-1970 G. W. Ellwein, Banking and Financial Institutions 70-29
03-11-1970 George M. Ackre, Towner County State's Attorney 70-25
04-06-1970 Garylle B. Stewart, Fargo City Attorney Assistant 70-24
11-23-1970 H. L. Thorndal, Bank of North Dakota 70-23
08-24-1970 Dale H. Jensen, Burleigh County State's Attorney 70-22
03-04-1970 Leland R. Miller, Department of Agriculture 70-12
03-30-1970 Leland R. Miller, Department of Agriculture 70-09
09-11-1970 Glenn Dill, Ward County State's Attorney Assistant 70-05
08-18-1970 Gerald Rustad, Williams County State's Attorney Assistant 70-02