nd.gov - The Official Portal for North Dakota State Government
North Dakota: Legendary. Follow the trail of legends
1981 Opinions


DATE ISSUED: ISSUED TO: OPINION NO:
12-30-1981 Wayne O. Solberg, Fargo City Attorney 81-141
12-24-1981 James T. Odegard, Grand Forks County State's Attorney 81-140
12-24-1981 Owen K. Mehrer, Stark County State's Attorney 81-139
12-24-1981 Dr. Joseph C. Crawford, Department of Public Instruction 81-138
12-23-1981 T. N. Tangedahl, Social Service Board 81-137
12-23-1981 Allen I. Olson, Governor 81-136
12-23-1981 Harry E. Iszler, State Senator 81-135
12-22-1981 Cynthia Rothe, Cass County State's Attorney 81-134
12-15--1981 William Heigaard, State Senator 81-133
12-15-1981 Shirley Peterson, Job Service North Dakota 81-132
12-15-1981 Aloha Eagles, State Representative 81-131
12-07-1981 Jan S. Dykshoorn, State Senator 81-130
12-07-1981 Lewis C. Jorgenson, Ramsey County State's Attorney 81-129
11-30-1981 Richard C. Wilkes, Ward County State's Attorney's Office 81-128
11-23-1981 Phil Park, North Dakota Dairy Commissioner 81-127
11-20-1981 Dr. Joseph C. Crawford, Department of Public Instruction 81-126
11-20-1981 Juanita J. Helphrey, Indian Affairs Commission 81-125
11-19-1981 Ray Larson, Cass County Commissioner 81-124
11-18-1981 John A. Zuger, Bismarck City Attorney 81-123
11-17-1981 Harley R. Kingsbury, State Representative 81-122
11-04-1981 James Purdy, Dickey County State's Attorney 81-121
10-30-1981 The Bank of North Dakota 81-120
10-30-1981 Tom Slorby, Ward County State's Attorney 81-119
10-30-1981 Kent Conrad, State Tax Commissioner 81-118
10-30-1981 Earl Strinden, State Representative 81-117
10-30-1981 John F. Schmitz, Stanton Public School Superintendent 81-116
10-29-1981 T. N. Tangedahl, Social Service Board of North Dakota 81-115
10-22-1981 Alvin Hausauer, Finance and Taxation Committee of Legislative Council 81-114
10-21-1981 Harley R. Kingsbury, State Representative 81-113
10-16-1981 John P. Van Grinsven III, Ward County State's Attorney's Office 81-112
10-12-1981 Kent Conrad, State Tax Commissioner 81-111
10-08-1981 Joseph Dietchman, Benson County State's Attorney 81-110
10-08-1981 Marvin E. Sorum, State Senator 81-109
10-08-1981 Herschel Lashkowitz, State Senator 81-108
10-08-1981 Hugh P. Seaworth, Bismarck City Attorney's Office 81-107
10-06-1981 F. C. Rohrich, Emmons County State's Attorney 81-106
10-06-1981 Homer M. Engelhorn, Garrison Diversion Conservancy District 81-105
10-06-1981 Jerald L. Engelman, Mayville City Attorney 81-104
10-06-1981 Owen K. Mehrer, Stark County State's Attorney 81-103
10-06-1981 Charles D. Orvik, Pierce County State's Attorney 81-102
09-14-1981 Dr. Joseph Crawford, Department of Public Instruction 81-101
09-10-1981 Ernest Sands, Lieutenant Governor 81-100
09-09-1981 State Board of Equalization 81-99
09-09-1981 James Gerl, State Representative 81-98
09-08-1981 Marshall T. Bergerud, Dunn County State's Attorney 81-97
09-03-1981 Glenn Dill, Carpio School District Attorney 81-96
08-31-1981 Joseph Dietchman, Benson County State's Attorney 81-95
08-26-1981 William Heigaard, State Representative 81-94
08-25-1981 Vince H. Ficek, Dickinson City Attorney 81-93
08-24-1981 Wayne P. Jones, Ransom County State's Attorney 81-92
08-20-1981 James Gerl, State Representative 81-91
08-19-1981 Kent Conrad, State Tax Commissioner 81-90
08-18-1981 A. L. Larson, State Board of Optometry 81-89
08-17-1981 Wayne Stenehjem, State Senator 81-88
08-13-1981 Ronald G. Splitt, LaMoure County State's Attorney 81-87
08-13-1981 Bernard J. Haugen, Southeast Judicial District 81-86
08-13-1981 T. L. Strinden, Motor Vehicle Registrar 81-85
08-13-1981 Earle R. Myers, Jr., Richland County State's Attorney 81-84
08-13-1981 Richard L. Schnell, Morton County State's Attorney 81-83
08-03-1981 John M. Olson, Burleigh County State's Attorney 81-82
08-03-1981 Richard P. Gallagher, Mandan City Attorney 81-81
07-31-1981 John M. Olson, Burleigh County State's Attorney 81-80
07-31-1981 L. M. Stenehjem, Jr., Department of Banking and Financial Institutions 81-79
07-28-1981 Rolland Larson, Department of Public Instruction 81-78
07-27-1981 Vernon Fahy, State Engineer 81-77
07-14-1981 John J. Fox, Stark County State's Attorney's Office 81-76
07-13-1981 Owen K. Mehrer, Stark County State's Attorney 81-75
07-13-1981 Orrin B. Lovell, Golden Valley States Attorney 81-74
07-09-0981 Darrell Farland, Governor's Council on Human Resources 81-73
07-08-1981 Keith Trego, North Dakota Game and Fish Department 81-72
07-08-1981 L. M. Stenehjem, Jr., Department of Banking and Financial Institutions 81-71
07-07-1981 Brian D. Neugebauer, West Fargo City Attorney 81-70
07-06-1981 Dale Moug, Department of Accounts and Purchases 81-69
07-06-1981 Charles D. Orvik, Pierce County State's Attorney 81-68
07-06-1981 Jack Murphy, State Representative 81-67
06-19-1981 John F. Burke, Walsh County State's Attorney 81-66
06-18-1981 A. S. Benson, Bottineau County State's Attorney 81-65
06-18-1981 Kent Conrad, State Tax Commissioner 81-64
06-18-1981 Lloyd F. Zander, Veterans' Affairs 81-63
06-16-1981 Larry Kleingartner, North Dakota Sunflower Council 81-62
06-15-1981 Bruce Hagen, State Personnel Board 81-61
06-15-1981 Jerald L. Engelman, Mayville City Attorney 81-60
06-15-1981 Dr. Al Schmiess, North Dakota State Board of Dental Examiners 81-59
06-11-1981 Cynthia A. Rothe, Cass County State's Attorney 81-58
06-11-1981 State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 81-57
06-05-1981 Kent Conrad, State Tax Commissioner 81-56
06-05-1981 Chuck Goodman, State Senator 81-55
06-04-1981 Kent Conrad, State Tax Commissioner 81-54
06-03-1981 Therman Kaldahl, Job Service North Dakota 81-53
06-02-1981 Dr. Joseph Crawford, Department of Public Instruction 81-52
06-01-1981 Dr. Joe Crawford, Department of Public Instruction 81-51
06-01-1981 Richard C. Wilkes, Ward County State's Attorney's Office 81-50
05-21-1981 Jay H. Fiedler, Grand Forks City Attorney's Office 81-49
05-18-1981 A. S. Benson, Bottineau County State's Attorney 81-48
05-18-1981 Kent Conrad, State Tax Commissioner 81-47
05-15-1981 Elmer Huber, Department of Public Instruction 81-46
05-14-1981 Dr. Joseph Crawford, Department of Public Instruction 81-45
05-13-1981 Scott Engmann, North Dakota Teachers' Fund for Retirement 81-44
05-05-1981 Walton S. Russell, North Dakota State Board of Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors 81-43
04-21-1981 Richard P. Gallagher, Mandan City Attorney 81-42
04-15-1981 Kent G. Alm, State Board of Higher Education 81-41
04-15-1981 Richard C. Wilkes, Ward County State's Attorney's Office 81-40
04-13-1981 Lloyd H. Nygaard, State Board of Higher Education 81-39
04-10-1981 Charlene H. Seifert, State Laboratories and Consumer Affairs 81-38
04-06-1981 Arne F. Boyum, Rolette County State's Attorney 81-37
04-02-1981 Robert E. Alexander, Zap City Attorney 81-36
04-02-1981 James M. Vukelic, Hettinger County State's Attorney 81-35
04-02-1981 Thomas H. Falck, Jr., Grand Forks County State's Attorney's Office 81-34
03-27-1981 John P. Van Grinsven III, Ward County State's Attorney's Office 81-33
03-26-1981 Rolland W. Redlin, State Senator 81-32
03-26-1981 W. J. Brandvik, Department of Agriculture 81-31
03-25-1981 Tom P. Slorby, Ward County State's Attorney 81-30
03-23-1981 Gary J. Nelson, State Senator 81-29
03-23-1981 Richard C. Wilkes, Ward County State's Attorney's Office 81-28
03-19-1981 Larry E. Stern, Cass County State's Attorney's Office 81-27
03-13-1981 Jay V. Brovold, Billings County State's Attorney 81-26
03-13-1981 Earl R. Myers, Jr., Richland County State's Attorney 81-25
03-13-1981 John Steven Lesmeister, State Treasurer 81-24
03-11-1981 Gene A. Christianson, State Health Department 81-23
03-06-1981 Richard W. Kloubec, State Representative 81-22
03-04-1981 Joseph Dietchman, Benson County State's Attorney 81-21
03-04-1981 T. N. Tangedahl, Social Service Board of North Dakota 81-20
03-04-1981 Ernest M. Sands, Lieutenant Governor 81-19
03-04-1981 Richard J. Backes, State Representative 81-18
02-26-1981 Board of Examiners of Audiology and Speech Pathology 81-17
02-20-1981 T.N. Tangedahl, Social Service Board of North Dakota 81-16
02-20-1981 James E. Sperry, State Historical Society 81-15
02-17-1981 Verdine D. Rice, State Representative 81-14
02-12-1981 Charles D. Orvik, Pierce County State's Attorney 81-13
02-09-1981 Ben Meier, Secretary of State 81-12
02-09-1981 Zane Anderson, Bowman County State's Attorney 81-11
02-06-1981 Wayne K. Stenehjem, State Senator 81-10
02-05-1981 Tom P. Slorby, Ward County State's Attorney 81-9
02-05-1981

Lloyd F. Zander, Veterans Affairs

81-8
02-04-1981 Grant County Board of Commissioners 81-7
02-03-1981 Industrial Commission 81-6
02-03-1981 F. C. Rohrich, Linton City Attorney 81-5
02-03-1981 Howard Snortland, Department of Public Instruction 81-4
02-03-1981 Gayle Reiten, State Representative 81-3
01-30-1981 T. N. Tangedahl, Social Service Board of North Dakota 81-2
01-20-1981 F. Lindell, Washburn City Attorney 81-1